2017 Youth in Music Championships


Prelims Schedule:
8:45 Exhibition: Marine Corps Band

Class A
9:00 Harrisburg H.S., SD
9:15 Park Center H.S., MN
9:30 Blaine H.S., MN
9:45 Farmington H.S., MN
10:00 Andover H.S., MN
10:15 Hastings H.S., MN
10:30 Pipestone H.S., MN
10:45 Coon Rapids H.S., MN
11:00 Anoka H.S., MN

11:15 Exhibition: University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Class AA
11:30 Luverne H.S., MN
11:45 Mitchell H.S., SD
12:00 Waseca H.S., MN
12:15 Rochester-Lourdes H.S., MN
12:30 Champlin Park H.S., MN
12:45 Minnetonka H.S., MN

Class AAA
1:15 Brookings H.S., SD
1:30 Roosevelt H.S., SD
1:45 Chippewa Falls H.S., WI
2:00 Grand Rapids H.S., MN

2:15 Class A/AA Prelim Awards Ceremony

Class AAAA
2:45 Lincoln H.S., SD
3:00 Irondale H.S., MN
3:15 Eastview H.S., MN
3:30 Eau Claire North H.S., WI
3:45 Marshall H.S., MN
4:00 Eden Prairie H.S., MN
4:15 Rosemount H.S., MN

4:30 Exhibition: North Dakota State University

4:45 Class AAA/AAAA Prelims Awards Ceremony

Finals Schedule:
6:45 Exhibition: Marine Corps Band

7:00 First Finalist Band
7:15 Second Finalist Band
7:30 Third Finalist Band
7:45 Fourth Finalist Band
8:00 Fifth Finalist Band

8:15 Exhibition: Minnesota Brass

8:30 Sixth Finalist Band
8:45 Seventh Finalist Band
9:00 Eighth Finalist Band
9:15 Ninth Finalist Band
9:30 Tenth Finalist Band

9:45 Exhibition: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

10:00 Finals Awards Ceremony

Returning 2016 Finalists (9):
1. Rosemount H.S., MN
2. Eden Prairie H.S., MN
3. Marshall H.S., MN
4. Eastview H.S., MN
5. Irondale H.S., MN
6. Minnetonka H.S., MN
8. Brookings H.S., SD
9. Roosevelt H.S., SD
10. Anoka H.S., MN

Previous Champions:
2016: Rosemount H.S., MN
2015: Eden Prairie H.S., MN
2014: Rosemount H.S., MN
2013: Rosemount H.S., MN
2012: Rosemount H.S., MN
2011: Rosemount H.S., MN

States Represented (3):
Minnesota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

The 2017 Youth in Music Championships will be held Oct. 14 at U.S. Bank Stadium. In 2016, Rosemount reclaimed the title after losing it to Eden Prairie in 2015.

Adjudication Panel:
Music: Ward Miller and Jane Sconser.
Percussion: Brett Kuhn.
Visual: Ron Hardin, Todd James, and Michael Turner.

No comments:

Post a Comment