2019 Columbus Regional


Prelims Results
View full prelims recap here.

Class A
1. South Point H.S., OH
2. Logan Elm H.S., OH
3. North East H.S., PA

Music: South Point H.S., OH
Visual: South Point H.S., OH
GE: South Point H.S., OH

Class AA
1. Kiski Area H.S., PA
2. Moon Area H.S., PA
3. Worthington Kilbourne H.S., OH

Music: Kiski Area H.S., PA
Visual: Kiski Area H.S., PA
GE: Kiski Area H.S., PA

Class AAA
1. Pickerington North H.S., OH
2. Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
3. Milford H.S., OH

Music: Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
Visual: Milford H.S., OH
and Oakville H.S., MO
GE: Pickerington North H.S., OH

Class AAAA
1. Lakota East H.S., OH

Music: Lakota East H.S., OH
Visual: Lakota East H.S., OH
GE: Lakota East H.S., OH

Finals Results
View full finals recap here.

1. (77.450) Kiski Area H.S., PA
2. (74.375) Lakota East H.S., OH
3. (73.700) Pickerington North H.S., OH
4. (71.875) Moon Area H.S., PA
5. (70.750) Milford H.S., OH
6. (70.050) Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
7. (69.650) Oakville H.S., MO
8. (69.500) Worthington Kilbourne H.S., OH
9. (64.050) Westland H.S., OH
10. (63.150) Bellbrook H.S., OH

Music: Lakota East H.S., OH
Visual: Kiski Area H.S., PA
GE: Kiski Area H.S., PA

Returning 2018 Finalists (3)
1. Kiski Area H.S., PA
7. Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
8. Moon Area H.S., PA

Previous Champions:
2018: Kiski Area H.S., PA
2017: Avon H.S., IN
2016: Norwin H.S., PA
2015: Kiski Area H.S., PA
2014: Kiski Area H.S., PA
2013: Norwin H.S., PA
2012: Norwin H.S., PA
2011: Norwin H.S., PA

States Represented (3)
Missouri, Ohio, and Pennsylvania.

The 2019 Columbus Regional will be held Sept. 28 at Fortress Obetz in Obetz, Ohio. In 2018, Kiski Area beat nearby competitor Norwin to earn the regional champion title when the regional was held in Canton, Ohio.

Brief Preview
Relocating this regional to the Columbus area brings a completely new combination of bands than we've seen before. It's almost become a battle of the regions with a solid group of competitors from each corner of Ohio, and a much smaller number of out of state bands than we typically see at an Ohio regional.

Lakota East performs at the Grand National Championships on Nov. 8, 2018, at Lucas Oil Stadium. // Photo by Jeremiah Wooten
While Kiski holds the position as returning champion, Lakota East looks poised to take home their first regional champion title. The group has seen tremendous growth the past several seasons earning finals position at regionals, super regionals, and even their first national semifinals position in 2018. Other groups to pay attention to are Milford, Dublin Coffman, Moon Area, and Bellbrook.

As a smaller regional, Fortress Obetz may give a handful of bands not used to making regional finals a chance to perform under the stadium lights during finals competition.

Medalist Predictions
1. Lakota East H.S., OH
2. Kiski Area H.S., PA
3. Milford H.S., OH

Adjudication Panel
Music: John Alstrin, Ryan Brittain, Jon Gomez, and Kim Shuttlesworth.
Visual: Mike Anderson, Meghan McCourt, and Tim Hudnall.
Chief: Joe Allison.

1 comment: