2019 Grand National Championships


Thursday Prelims Schedule

Judge Panel 1
09:15 Tipton H.S., IN
09:30 Wilmington H.S., OH
09:45 Mount Pleasant H.S., MI
10:00 Hamilton H.S., OH
10:15 East Central H.S., IN
10:30 Columbus North H.S., IN
10:45 Estill County H.S., KY
11:00 Plymouth-Canton E.P., MI
11:15 Christian Acad. of Louisville, KY
11:30 Bellbrook H.S., OH

11:45 Break

Judge Panel 2
12:15 Cabell Midland H.S., WV
12:30 Tippecanoe H.S., OH
12:45 Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH
01:00 Campbell County H.S., KY
01:15 Milford H.S., OH
01:30 Jenison H.S., MI
01:45 Fairborn H.S., OH
02:00 Lake Central H.S., IN
02:15 Chattahoochee H.S., GA
02:30 Miamisburg H.S., OH

02:45 Break

Judge Panel 1
03:15 La Salle H.S., OH
03:30 Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
03:45 Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
04:00 Floyd Central H.S., IN
04:15 Piqua H.S., OH
04:30 John Hardin H.S., KY
04:45 Logan Elm H.S., OH
05:00 Lakota West H.S., OH
05:15 East Clinton H.S., OH
05:30 Centerville H.S., OH
05:45 Union H.S., OK
06:00 Homestead H.S., IN
06:15 Woodford County H.S., KY

06:30 Break

Judge Panel 2
07:00 North Hardin H.S., KY
07:15 Greendale H.S., WI
07:30 Ada H.S., OH
07:45 William Mason H.S., OH
08:00 Avon H.S., IN
08:15 Center Grove H.S., IN
08:30 Lawrence Township H.S., IN
08:45 Ben Davis H.S., IN
09:00 Carmel H.S., IN
09:15 Bassett H.S., VA
09:30 Park Vista H.S., FL
09:45 Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
10:00 James F. Byrnes H.S., SC

Friday Prelims Schedule

Judge Panel 1
08:15 Panther Creek H.S., NC
08:30 James Madison H.S., VA
08:45 Rock Ridge H.S., VA
09:00 West Cateret H.S., NC
09:15 Vandegrift H.S., TX
09:30 Neosho H.S., MO
09:45 Hebron H.S., TX
10:00 Leander H.S., TX
10:15 The Woodlands H.S., TX
10:30 Ayala H.S., CA
10:45 Lake Park H.S., IL

11:00 Indy Public Schools Showcase

Judge Panel 2
11:30 Harrison H.S., GA
11:45 Independence H.S., IA
12:00 Carlisle H.S., OH
12:15 Lewis Cass H.S., IN
12:30 Carroll H.S., OH
12:45 Beechwood H.S., KY
01:00 Hurricane H.S., WV
01:15 Avon H.S., OH
01:30 Fishers H.S., IN
01:45 Warren Local H.S., OH

Judge Panel 1
02:00 Windermere H.S., FL
02:15 Lebanon H.S., OH
02:30 Goodpasture Christian, TN
02:45 Metamora Township H.S., IL
03:00 Loveland H.S., OH
03:15 Indian Hill H.S., OH
03:30 Rockford H.S., MI
03:45 Greenfield Central H.S., IN
04:00 Butler H.S., OH
04:15 Davenport Central H.S., IA
04:30 Norton H.S., OH
04:45 Monrovia H.S., IN

05:00 Break

Judge Panel 2
05:15 Meade County H.S., KY
05:30 Brownsburg H.S., IN
05:45 Blue Valley West H.S., KS
06:00 Forest Hills Schools, OH
06:15 Ardrey Kell H.S., NC
06:30 Marian Catholic H.S., IL
06:45 Milton-Union H.S., OH
07:00 Bourbon County H.S., KY
07:15 Round Rock H.S., TX
07:30 Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
07:45 Lakeland H.S., MI
08:00 Simon Kenton H.S., KY

08:15 Exb: Jacksonville State Univ.

08:45 Prelims Awards Ceremony

Semifinals Schedule
Tentative, pending confirmation of bands advancing based on class representation. HornRank projects 7 semifinalists advancing based on class representation.

06:30 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
06:45 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
07:00 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
07:15 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
07:30 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
07:45 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
08:00 Class Rep Semifinalist Band
08:15 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
08:30 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
08:45 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
09:00 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
09:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band

09:30 Break

10:00 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
10:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
10:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
10:45 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
11:00 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
11:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
11:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
11:45 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
12:00 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
12:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
12:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
12:45 Top 22 Semifinalist Band

01:00 Break

01:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
01:45 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
02:00 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
02:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
02:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
02:45 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
03:00 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
03:15 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
03:30 Top 22 Semifinalist Band
03:45 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
04:00 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
04:15 Next Eight Semifinalist Band
04:30 Next Eight Semifinalist Band

05:00 Semifinals Awards Ceremony

Finals Schedule
07:30 Class A Champion Exhibition
07:45 Class AA Champion Exhibition
08:00 Bottom Half Finalist Band
08:15 Bottom Half Finalist Band
08:30 Bottom Half Finalist Band
08:45 Bottom Half Finalist Band
09:00 Bottom Half Finalist Band
09:15 Bottom Half Finalist Band
09:30 Top Half Finalist Band
09:45 Top Half Finalist Band
10:00 Top Half Finalist Band
10:15 Top Half Finalist Band
10:30 Top Half Finalist Band
10:45 Top Half Finalist Band

11:00 Exb: Univ. of North Alabama

11:30 Finals Awards Ceremony

Returning 2018 Finalists (4)
1. Carmel H.S., IN
2. Avon H.S., IN
7. William Mason H.S., OH
8. Homestead H.S., IN

Previous Champions
2018: Carmel H.S., IN
2017: Carmel H.S., IN
2016: Carmel H.S., IN
2015: Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2014: Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2013: The Woodlands H.S., TX
2012: Carmel H.S., IN
2011: Broken Arrow H.S., OK

States Represented (20)
Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.

The 2019 Grand National Championships will be held Nov. 14–16 at Lucas Oil Stadium. In 2018, Carmel defeated Avon and Blue Springs to earn a third consecutive national champion title.

Adjudication Panel
Music: Tim Allshouse, Wayne Dillon, Nola Jones, Jay Kennedy, Albert Lo, Nolan Loyde, Mark McGahey, Travis Moddison, David Morrison, John Phillips, Caleb Rothe, and Daniel Wood.
Visual: Kim Corney‑Kuhn, Curtis Costanza, Marie Czapinski, Michael Gray, Greg Llacer, Tim Ochran, Michael Stone, and Jim Sturgeon.
Chief: Gary Markham.

No comments:

Post a Comment